1st October 2020. Important update for parents.

Dear Parents,


We have been advised by Public Health England that there has been a confirmed case of COVID-19 within the school. We know that you may find this concerning, but we are continuing to monitor the situation and are working very closely with Public Health England.

When I was informed that a child had tested positive, I immediately contactedPublic Health England for advice – on what action should be taken by the school. Previously we had been informed that all children in a year group ‘bubble’ would have to be sent home, however today I was instructed not to send the whole year group home but only those who had come into close contact with the child with a positive diagnosis.


The child who tested positive developed symptoms on the evening of Friday 25th September and has not been in school since that date. Therefore the 14-day isolation period from the last date of possible contact is from 25th September to 9th October.

The DfE guidance states that close contact means:


• Direct close contacts – face to face contact with an infected individual for any length of time, within 1 metre,
including being coughed on, a face to face conversation, or unprotected physical contact (skin-to-skin)
• Proximity contacts – extended close contact (within 1 to 2 metres for more than 15 minutes) with an infected
individual
• Travelling in a small vehicle, like a car, with an infected person
The small number of children who have been in direct prolonged close contact with the confirmed case have
received an individual letter and will be staying at home for 14 days. The students and families of those who are
now self-isolating have already been informed and will be accessing remote learning from home to limit any
disruption to their education.


The case is in year 7 – this is a single case in this year group.
• 52 students have been asked to self-isolate. We have contacted all of them. If you have not heard from us then you are not affected. The students who have been asked to self-isolate will return on Friday 9th October.
• 1 staff member has been asked to isolate.


The parents of the child acted fast and kept their child off school. They also got their child tested quickly and I appreciate their swift and decisive actions. As a school, ensuring the health, safety and wellbeing of our students, staff and the wider school community has been our absolute priority. As a result, we have closely followed all Government guidance and have implemented all possible safety measures and protocols to ensure everyone’s safety and to limit the transmission of any virus.

What to do if your child develops symptoms of COVID 19


If your child develops symptoms of COVID-19, they must not come to school and should remain at home for at least 10 days from the date when their symptoms appeared. Anyone with symptoms will be eligible for testing and this can be arranged via https://www.nhs.uk/ask-for-a-coronavirus-test or by calling 119. All other household members who remain well, must stay at home and not leave the house for 14 days. This includes anyone in your ‘Support Bubble’.

Further information is available at: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/covid-19-stay-at-homeguidance/stay-at-home-guidance-for-households-with-possible-coronavirus-covid-19-infection
The 14-day period starts from the day when the first person in the house became ill.

Household members should not go to work, school or public areas and exercise should be taken within the home. If you require help with buying groceries, other shopping or picking up medication, or walking a dog, you should ask friends or family. Alternatively, you can order your shopping online and medication by phone or online. Household members staying at home for 14 days will greatly reduce the overall amount of infection the household could pass on to others in the community. If you are able, move any vulnerable individuals (such as the elderly and those with
underlying health conditions) out of your home, to stay with friends or family for the duration of the home isolation period.


Symptoms


The most common symptoms of coronavirus (COVID-19) are recent onset of:
• a new continuous cough
• a high temperature
• a loss of, or change in, your normal sense of taste or smell (anosmia)
For most people, coronavirus (COVID-19) will be a mild illness.
If your child does develop symptoms, you can seek advice from the nhs.uk website at
https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/coronavirus-covid-19/check-if-you-have-coronavirus-symptoms/. If you are concerned about your child’s symptoms, or they are worsening you can seek advice from NHS 111 at
https://111.nhs.uk/ or by phoning 111.

How to stop COVID-19 spreading


There are things you can do to help reduce the risk of you and anyone you live with getting ill with COVID-19.
Do
• wash your hands with soap and water often – do this for at least 20 seconds
• use hand sanitiser gel if soap and water are not available
• wash your hands as soon as you get home
• cover your mouth and nose with a tissue or your sleeve (not your hands) when you cough or sneeze
• put used tissues in the bin immediately and wash your hands afterwards.


Further Information
Further information is available at https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/coronavirus-covid-19/

Yours sincerely
Mr R Mann
Headteacher